STEEL Family Tree and STEEL Genealogy Records

STEEL Family Tree and STEEL Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-11-25 | Researchers: 37 | Journals: 81
YES, I am a STEEL researcher
Register yourself as a STEEL researcher

STEEL wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: Cheshire, England; Prussia/Germany and Scotland.

Alternate Spellings: STEEL, STEELE, STEILL, STEAL, STAHL, STAHLER, STAAL, STAHLE, STAHLI, STAL, STALL, STAHLIN, STAHELIN, STAHLBERG, STALBERG, STAHLBURGER, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: SCHEDDLE, SEIDEL, SEIDL, SETTLE, SHADLE, SHOTWELL, SHUTTLE, SIDWELL, SOUTHALL, SOUTHWELL, STAHL, STALEY, STALL, STEEL, STEELE, STEELY, STELL, STILL, STOLL, STOWELL, STULL, SUDLOW, SUTTLE.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: STEEL, STAALS, STAALZ, STAHLA, STAHLI, STAHLS, STAILI, STALEA, STALES, STALH, STALIE.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for STEEL

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 7111 STEEL records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 4949 ranked name. A STEEL makes up 2.41 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for STEEL
79.17% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
13.81% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
3.25% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.72% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.87% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.18% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

STEEL Family History and STEEL Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 81 (5 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

GOATLEY Robert married Jane DIXON 1888
by tonkin on 2019-11-25 02:47:39. page views: 301, comments: 0
WHITELEY Alfred married Frances GARBUTT 1869
by tonkin on 2019-10-17 01:16:03. page views: 300, comments: 0
ALVES Thomas married Clara GOSLING 1876
by tonkin on 2019-07-20 05:58:19. page views: 420, comments: 0
ALVES marriages 1850-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-07-18 01:12:13. page views: 534, comments: 0
WESTAWAY marriages 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-11-19 23:05:02. page views: 468, comments: 0
my son
by anne_steel1 on 2018-03-29 01:24:46. page views: 632, comments: 0
Ira Steele & Rhoda Willer
by westcoastie on 2018-01-07 20:52:19. page views: 655, comments: 0
LEETE Septimus married Lucy GREEN 1863
by tonkin on 2016-02-05 05:10:17. page views: 1395, comments: 1
WILDING marriages 1855-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-03-07 02:11:03. page views: 871, comments: 0
steel family bendigo.
by anne_steel1 on 2015-06-14 23:43:32. page views: 873, comments: 0
WYATT marriages (females) 1853-1892 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-03-30 05:21:04. page views: 1468, comments: 0
WIGG marriages (males) 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-03-15 04:40:01. page views: 1349, comments: 0
SPRINGETT / SPRINGATE OF COGGESHALL ENGLAND
by tikira on 2012-05-10 00:34:22. page views: 1646, comments: 1
looking for George Todd Steel. Father John Steel/ w.Margaret Todd. Glasgow to Edmonton Canada
by bonnyrx on 2014-12-03 13:07:58. page views: 991, comments: 3
I'm beginning a journey called The Family Steel
by BrianWS on 2014-11-12 19:32:19. page views: 1143, comments: 5
TODD marriages (males) 1842-1862 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-09-21 22:17:24. page views: 1440, comments: 0
KINSELLA marriages (females) 1854-1897 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-07-02 20:22:58. page views: 1448, comments: 0
HERON marriages 1852-1880 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-01-31 21:30:26. page views: 2186, comments: 0
BORTHWICK marriages 1853-1905 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-01-30 13:20:50. page views: 1845, comments: 0
CAIRNS Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1893-1908
by tonkin on 2014-01-02 20:56:22. page views: 2301, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next >>

STEEL links and resources

HMS Sulphur Passenger List - Swan River, Western Australia 6th June 1829 - 2007-04-19

Soundex Name Matches

STEELE STAHL SOTELO STALEY STILL STOLL STULL SEIDEL SETTLE STILLWELL STEEL STOWELL STILWELL STELLA STELLY SEDILLO SHOTWELL SUTTLE SOUTHALL SEIDL SIDWELL STELL SOUTHWELL SHADLE STALL STEIL STEELY STUDLEY SUDOL SOTTILE SAWTELLE STEHLE STOLLE STILLEY SIDDALL STODOLA SHATLEY STILLE STEIDL STEELEY SOTELLO STEEDLEY SHADLEY STAHLEY SIDELL STAHLE STAHLY STIEHL STAHELI SWADLEY STELLE SHETLEY STAAL SIDLE STADEL STOHL SCHOETTLE STITELY SCHEIDEL SIDDLE SWITALA STAILEY SUTLEY SEIDELL SUDLOW STAEHLE STEIDLE SCHAEDEL SEYDEL STHILL SAWTELL SCHOEDEL SHADEL SCHICHTEL SEIDLE SIDDELL STILE SHADWELL SCHADEL STEIDLEY STYLE SZYDLO SCHUDEL STELLO SHYTLE STEHLY STEALEY STEIDEL SIDLEY SCHIEDEL STEHL STIELOW STUHL STOLLEY STOODLEY SCHADLE STATELY STUDWELL SATELE STILLO SIDEL SCHWEISTHAL STEHLEY SIDLO SUTULA SADLO SHETTLE STALLO STEEDLY SITAL STOEL STIEL SIEDEL SZETELA SCHOTTEL SCHAITEL SCHACHTEL SHATWELL SAIDEL SOTILLO STEEDLE SHETTEL SCUTELLA STILWILL STELLOH STAHEL STAHLI SHUTTLE STALLEY STEUDLE SZYDEL STEALY STUTTLE SEDELL STELE SIDLOW SODL SUTTELL SITHOLE SYDDALL STAEHELI SOUTULLO STOYLE SCICUTELLA SISTLA SEITHEL STATILE STOLA STWALLEY STALA SCHEDEL STADELI SHADELL SHADLOW SATALA STEHLI STOULIL SUDUL SCHEIDELL SCHICHTL SCHETTLE SWEDLOW SCHATTEL SATTLEY STOLE SCHEIDLE SITTLOH SUEDEL SCHEITEL STAHLA SIGDEL STIELY SUDELL STATTEL STOLLY STILO SKEDEL

All Users Researching STEEL