GILBERT Family Tree and GILBERT Genealogy Records

GILBERT Family Tree and GILBERT Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-05-22 | Researchers: 115 | Journals: 215
YES, I am a GILBERT researcher
Register yourself as a GILBERT researcher

GILBERT wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: England and France.

Alternate Spellings: GILBERT, GILBART, GILBERTS, GIBERT, GIBERTI, GILIBERT, GILABERT, GILBERTIN, GILBERTON, GILBERTAS, GILBERTIN, GIBERTON, GILBON, GILBAIN, and others.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: GALBRAITH, GALBREATH, GILBERT, GILBERTHORPE, GILBERTSON, GILBREATH, GLOVER, GUILBERT, GULLIFER.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: GILBERT, GILBORNE, GILLBORN, GILBERTHORP, GULBERT, GELBART, GILBERSTON, GILBRECH, GILBRETH, GILBARTSON, GILBURNE.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for GILBERT

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 114940 GILBERT records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 268 ranked name. A GILBERT makes up 38.97 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for GILBERT
77.8% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
15.92% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.98% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.57% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.69% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.04% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

GILBERT Family History and GILBERT Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 215 (11 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

WELDON marriages 1847-1890 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-03-05 04:14:28. page views: 1838, comments: 2
FOX Deaths Victoria Australia 1878-1881
by tonkin on 2019-05-22 03:33:11. page views: 434, comments: 0
ZWAR Deaths Victoria Australia 1885-1985
by tonkin on 2019-05-15 07:44:25. page views: 391, comments: 0
ZWAR Michael married Agnes ZIMMER 1853
by tonkin on 2019-05-11 04:02:03. page views: 352, comments: 0
ZWAR marriages 1853-1940 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-05-09 07:26:27. page views: 477, comments: 0
FOX marriages 1871-1874 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-03-29 23:50:21. page views: 453, comments: 0
CUPIT Deaths Victoria Australia 1863-1985
by tonkin on 2019-03-08 03:56:48. page views: 340, comments: 0
SKELTON marriages 1931-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-12-16 03:05:11. page views: 588, comments: 0
YARWOOD Deaths Victoria Australia 1853-1983
by tonkin on 2018-12-08 05:11:11. page views: 485, comments: 0
WESTAWAY marriages 1921-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-11-19 23:05:02. page views: 497, comments: 0
Alfred JOHN Titter list of descendants
by LGWatkins on 2018-10-14 21:47:30. page views: 593, comments: 2
DUCK marriages 1917-1936 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-10-09 02:29:11. page views: 719, comments: 0
BUSBY Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1874-1971
by tonkin on 2013-08-01 15:48:04. page views: 2768, comments: 6
CASLEY marriages 1860-1910 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-06-25 19:27:51. page views: 615, comments: 0
PROUDFOOT marriages 1909-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-06-14 06:40:00. page views: 840, comments: 0
WHINRAY Jeremiah married Sarah TWITE 1868
by tonkin on 2018-04-16 05:35:15. page views: 729, comments: 0
picture GILBERT family of Erith and Bexley, GRATWICK Family of Erith, Plumstead Bexley, Deptford, Bexley, Bromley and Cray areas; CRAFTER family of Deptford and Southwark
by headmail on 2017-08-09 17:18:20. page views: 833, comments: 1
TEMBY Deaths Victoria Australia 1890-1920
by tonkin on 2017-10-03 01:00:36. page views: 591, comments: 0
TUCK Deaths Victoria Australia 1884-1900
by tonkin on 2017-09-20 01:47:05. page views: 692, comments: 0
ZIEGLER marriages 1863-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-04-19 00:47:56. page views: 655, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11 Next >>

GILBERT links and resources

Cornwall : The Hundred of Penwith - 2006-12-31
ENGLAND: Cornwall Online Census Project for year 1851 - 2006-12-31
ENGLAND: Cornwall Online Census Project for year 1851 - 2006-12-31
The Top 200 Most Searched Surnames @ KindredKonnections.com - 2007-01-23
HMS Sulphur Passenger List - Swan River, Western Australia 6th June 1829 - 2007-04-19
England: Some Wiltshire surnames - 2007-04-19
History of Boolaroo, New South Wales, Australia - 2010-02-09
John Kitto of New Zealand - 2010-04-03

Soundex Name Matches

GILBERT GALBRAITH GALBREATH GILBREATH GUILFORD GILFORD GILBRIDE GILBRETH GUILBERT GULLIFORD GILBERTI GALFORD GILBERTO GILIBERTI GALBRETH GELABERT GILIBERTO GELBART GALBERTH GALBERT GELBARD GUALBERTO GILFERT GILBRAITH GALLIFORD GILBERTIE GAILBREATH

All Users Researching GILBERT