GROVES Family Tree and GROVES Genealogy Records

GROVES Family Tree and GROVES Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2018-12-16 | Researchers: 34 | Journals: 76
YES, I am a GROVES researcher
Register yourself as a GROVES researcher

GROVES wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See 'Family Crest' below.

Origins: English.

Alternate spellings: GROVE, GROVES, and others.

Surnames sharing the soundex code: GERBIG, GERVAIS, GRAVES, GRAVIS, GREAVES, GRIFFIS, and GRUBBS.

Other Resources

All users please advise Webmaster of old links

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for GROVES

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 24629 GROVES records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 1447 ranked name. A GROVES makes up 8.35 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for GROVES
84.53% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
9.55% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.57% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.52% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.8% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.03% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

GROVES Family History and GROVES Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 76 (4 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 ... 4 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

GINGER John married Ann LUCAS 1864
by tonkin on 2014-04-01 02:35:00. page views: 3308, comments: 1
COOZE marriages New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2018-12-16 19:12:22. page views: 743, comments: 0
HADDOW marriages 1880-1933 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-08-11 22:14:43. page views: 587, comments: 0
picture Burials at TINUI Cemetery, Wairarapa
by ngairedith on 2018-07-03 14:23:54. page views: 1393, comments: 0
picture Hugh Belliss, TINUI, Wairarapa
by ngairedith on 2018-06-30 07:12:58. page views: 580, comments: 0
EBBELS marriages 1866-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-06-17 04:01:20. page views: 674, comments: 0
RHODES marriages 1851-1876 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-06-07 05:18:52. page views: 831, comments: 0
RUMBLE Deaths Victoria Australia 1854-1920
by tonkin on 2017-05-12 07:21:10. page views: 854, comments: 0
SAMS Germany to New York to Ohio to Iowa
by WendyLP on 2007-07-01 16:44:29. page views: 2458, comments: 2
picture Ship LASTINGHAM wrecked in Cook Strait - 1 Sep 1884
by ngairedith on 2009-03-16 00:08:56. page views: 2503, comments: 5
SPARROW marriages 1901-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-02-26 02:51:25. page views: 870, comments: 0
DICKENS marriages 1848-1937 South Australia
by tonkin on 2016-12-29 06:43:43. page views: 1096, comments: 0
HARMAN Arthur married Sarah PITHER 1879
by tonkin on 2016-11-03 23:43:02. page views: 699, comments: 0
Groves of Pennsylvania 19th century United States
by ckahniea on 2016-03-11 23:17:00. page views: 942, comments: 1
JACOBS Deaths Victoria Australia 1853-1870
by tonkin on 2016-06-23 03:14:08. page views: 1046, comments: 0
Groves / Wilson
by Irene_Groves on 2015-01-25 15:52:13. page views: 886, comments: 5
STRUTH marriages 1856-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-10-27 21:22:38. page views: 1331, comments: 0
CRAGO marriages 1867-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-05-13 18:43:08. page views: 1325, comments: 0
HENRY marriages (females) 1881-1888 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-04-16 05:59:49. page views: 1372, comments: 0
UNDERWOOD marriages (females) 1912-1924 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-04-10 18:36:09. page views: 1335, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 ... 4 Next >>

GROVES links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

GRAVES GROVES GRUBBS GRABOWSKI GRIFFIS GERVAIS GREAVES GARFIAS GERVACIO GERVASI GUREVICH GRUBAUGH GRIEVES GERVASIO GRAVOIS GARBACZ GRAPES GRABSKI GRAFFIUS GERVASE GERBIG GRIVAS GRIFFES GERBASI GRIFKA GRBIC GRABOSKI GRAHOVAC GARBOWSKI GRABIEC GARVIS GREVIOUS GRIFFUS GRAFFIS GARBISCH GRUBICH GARBACIK GORBACH GARBUS GREVES GRABOWSKY GURVICH GRIFFIES GARBISO GREEVES GRABOWSKA GRABOSKY GARBIS GARVES GRUBIC GRABIAK GARBACK GARBS GREIFZU GRIVOIS GEROVAC GRAVIS GARBOSKI GARVICK GARBES GRBAVAC GERBEC GRAVIUS GRIPKA GERVIS GRABOYES GRABEK GUROVICH GRAVISS GRABKO GERBUS GRUBISIC GRAFIUS GRYBOSKI GROBES GRUBISH GRABOVAC GERBICK GRYBOWSKI GRUPPUSO GRUBS GRIBSCHAW

All Users Researching GROVES