HOOD Family Tree and HOOD Genealogy Records

HOOD Family Tree and HOOD Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2019-07-13 | Researchers: 33 | Journals: 85
YES, I am a HOOD researcher
Register yourself as a HOOD researcher

HOOD wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest below.

Origins: England and Germany.

Alternate spellings: HOOD, HOODS, HUDE, HUD, HUDD, HODE, HOODE, and many more.

Surnames sharing the Rootsweb Soundex Code: HADAWAY, HADDOW, HATAWAY, HATHAWAY, HATT, HATTAWAY, HAYWOOD, HEAD, HEADY, HEATH, HETH, HETT, HEWETT, HEWIT, HEWITT, HEYWOOD, HIATT, HIETT, HITE, HITT, HODDY, HODO, HOOD, HOUDE, HOUT, HOWAT, HOWETH, HOYT, HUETT, HUTH, HUTT, HUTTO, HUTTY, HUYETT, HYATT, HYDE.

Surnames sharing the GenesReunited NameX Code: HOOD, HEUDE, HEUED, HOUDDA, HOUDEE, HOUDIE, HEWOOD, HOWOOD, HOODWAY, HOOT, HUDOE.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for HOOD

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 55174 HOOD records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 616 ranked name. A HOOD makes up 18.7 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for HOOD
74.07% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
20.16% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.18% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.52% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
1% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.07% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

HOOD Family History and HOOD Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 85 (5 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

APPS William married Mary KILLICK 1857
by tonkin on 2019-07-13 06:28:30. page views: 591, comments: 0
UNDERWOOD Deaths Victoria Australia 1897-1910
by tonkin on 2019-03-27 05:18:46. page views: 955, comments: 0
URQUHART Deaths Victoria Australia 1898-1911
by tonkin on 2019-01-31 23:38:51. page views: 845, comments: 0
picture SHOEMAKERS in New Zealand 1841 - 1944
by ngairedith on 2012-10-05 21:31:27. page views: 4655, comments: 3
ALLSOP marriages 1891-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-12-25 23:44:13. page views: 981, comments: 0
URQUHART Deaths Victoria Australia 1854-1881
by tonkin on 2018-12-12 00:46:33. page views: 998, comments: 0
GOMM Deaths Victoria Australia 1860-1920
by tonkin on 2018-12-05 06:26:16. page views: 745, comments: 0
picture McSKIMMING marriages New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2018-12-03 11:20:50. page views: 1096, comments: 0
RAY Deaths Victoria Australia 1855-1873
by tonkin on 2017-05-04 02:34:10. page views: 742, comments: 0
GREEN Sidney married Margaret LAITY 1875
by tonkin on 2014-02-10 17:09:15. page views: 2391, comments: 2
Looking for birth information on Joseph HOOD born Dunedin NZ around 1880
by HowieB on 2015-05-13 19:33:29. page views: 796, comments: 1
Looking for Ball's of poplar who immigrated to NZ
by HowieB on 2015-05-09 04:26:21. page views: 836, comments: 2
BEER marriages (males) 1921-1932 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-04-10 04:46:47. page views: 1906, comments: 0
POPE marriages (males) 1897-1906 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-03-17 17:03:58. page views: 1825, comments: 0
picture Valentine's MARINE RETREAT Hotel, Petone
by ngairedith on 2015-02-06 21:53:58. page views: 172, comments: 0
LISTON marriages 1843-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-01-28 07:45:52. page views: 1386, comments: 0
CREE marriages 1850-1940 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-06-15 03:58:36. page views: 3694, comments: 5
ARBUCKLE marriages 1850-1900 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-09-15 00:13:17. page views: 1657, comments: 0
Family of Preacher James Edward Hood & Mary Etta Carpenter Hood
by DebHood on 2014-07-27 18:07:07. page views: 1024, comments: 1
HICKFORD marriages 1853-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2014-06-25 03:39:47. page views: 1667, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next >>

HOOD links and resources

Soundex Name Matches

HOOD HEATH HEWITT HYDE HEAD HOYT HYATT HATHAWAY HAYWOOD HITE HADDAD HIATT HUTTO HITT HEWETT HEID HUTH HUTT HOTT HEYWOOD HEADY HTOO HEIDT HATT HOUDE HEIDE HIETT HATTAWAY HADAWAY HUOT HUITT HODO HAITH HOUT HIOTT HADI HOYTE HUETT HETH HATAWAY HOTH HUDA HEYDT HADAD HAYAT HAID HOOT HOWETH HEIT HETT HAUT HAYDU HODA HUDDY HADA HUDY HATHEWAY HATA HUETE HAUTH HOWITT HEYDE HUHTA HIDY HADE HOWAT HUYETT HUET HEYD HETU HOWATT HODDE HOAD HOT HADDAWAY HAYDT HADDOW HADD HEWATT HOIT HADY HAIDET HEADD HADEED HIDAY HAIT HTWE HOTTE HOODA HTAY HOWD HATHWAY HIDDE HOTHI HAYDE HYATTE HADID HYETT HED HOTI HEDDY HOWETT HOITT HADDY HUT HEIDA HIEATT HITA HEDAYATI HAUTAU HEDE HYTE HEET HEWIT HUETTE HAYTHE HAYTH HOTTA HEED HEDAYAT HIDEY HOIDA HEUETT HTUT HUETH HATTY HUATO HUDDA HIDA HIDAYAT HEADE HUDD HTET HOUTH HUDE HITTE HAEDT HOATH HEYDA HEDA HODDY HOODY HOYD HITTI HUEWITT HIDE HITHE HUIT HAUDE HATTIE HUIET HOYETT HYDO HOYDA HATH HITI HEADDY HADDADI HOTA HODE HOETTE HODD HUTE HUTTA HEWTTY HETUE HOYHTYA HADAYA HOUDA HAYDA HEDAYA

All Users Researching HOOD