LAWRENCE Family Tree and LAWRENCE Genealogy Records

LAWRENCE Family Tree and LAWRENCE Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-04-30 | Researchers: 64 | Journals: 178
YES, I am a LAWRENCE researcher
Register yourself as a LAWRENCE researcher

LAWRENCE wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See Family Crest.

Origins: An Anglo-Saxon name from Lancashire, England.

Alternate spellings: LAWRENCE, LAURENCE, LAWERENCE, LAWRANCE, LORANCE, and others.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for LAWRENCE

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 129699 LAWRENCE records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 232 ranked name. A LAWRENCE makes up 43.97 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for LAWRENCE
68.87% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
24.65% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.5% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.74% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.93% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
2.3% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

LAWRENCE Family History and LAWRENCE Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 178 (9 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

ADDITIONAL SURNAMES LIST FOR "MEMBERS OF THE 1ST A.I.F. MENTIONED (USUALLY QUOTED) IN PETER FITZSIMONS' "VICTORY AT VILLERS-BRETONNEUX".
by itellya on 2020-04-30 07:30:14. page views: 200, comments: 2
the COE family of Wairarapa & Manawatu
by ngairedith on 2011-02-25 13:29:53. page views: 9180, comments: 15
Allen family from Picton. Early 1900s.
by welllaw on 2020-03-27 00:10:15. page views: 137, comments: 0
Rockliffs from Yorkshire to Tasmania 1840's/50's. Descendants of Francis Rockliff,
by lollyrock on 2017-07-03 10:39:40. page views: 1643, comments: 3
Looking for Bridget GAFFNEY of Stuart Town NSW formerly Cavan Ireland
by tiger54 on 2010-05-28 22:34:35. page views: 2202, comments: 6
Lost the unknown
by Keita on 2009-08-01 16:39:34. page views: 1229, comments: 4
picture children of Amy Lewis/Lorigan/Lawrence - Feilding
by ngairedith on 2019-06-29 07:19:56. page views: 783, comments: 1
ZWAR Deaths Victoria Australia 1885-1985
by tonkin on 2019-05-15 07:44:25. page views: 413, comments: 0
ZWAR Michael married Agnes ZIMMER 1853
by tonkin on 2019-05-11 04:02:03. page views: 373, comments: 0
ZWAR marriages 1853-1940 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-05-09 07:26:27. page views: 506, comments: 0
HUNKIN Thomas married Elizabeth BASSETT 1868
by tonkin on 2019-05-09 05:37:31. page views: 520, comments: 0
SHUTER marriages 1858-1942 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2019-02-06 22:08:21. page views: 576, comments: 0
OAKLEY marriages 1910-1915 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-11-28 02:07:17. page views: 472, comments: 0
BOAG marriages New Zealand
by ngairedith on 2018-10-02 23:45:50. page views: 1045, comments: 0
MOUNTJOY marriages 1911-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-09-10 03:04:50. page views: 612, comments: 0
picture David Joseph Bell (of the 65th) + Eliza O'Loughlin, Wellington NZ
by ngairedith on 2018-07-14 06:54:58. page views: 677, comments: 0
Research is so time consuming
by wicked05 on 2011-04-29 21:44:41. page views: 1784, comments: 5
GIST marriages 1863-1920 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-06-18 21:04:58. page views: 702, comments: 0
HISLOP marriages 1850-1886 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-06-14 21:18:37. page views: 738, comments: 0
picture the shooting of John Henry Lawrence aged 10
by ngairedith on 2018-04-18 11:53:57. page views: 741, comments: 0

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9 Next >>

LAWRENCE links and resources

Barbican History, Plymouth, England - 2006-12-30
ENGLAND: Transcript of - 2007-01-22
HMS Sulphur Passenger List - Swan River, Western Australia 6th June 1829 - 2007-04-19
AUSTRALIA: Milton-Ulladulla Church of England Cemetery South Coast NSW - 2007-08-09

Soundex Name Matches

LAWRENCE LORENZO LORENZ LORING LOWRANCE LAURENCE LOURENCO LORENCE LORENZI LORANCE LIRANZO LLORENS LARRANAGA LAWRENZ LORENC LAWRANCE LIEURANCE LORANG LLERENAS LORINCZ LUEHRING LARANCE LUHRING LAURENZI LOHRENZ LAURENS LAURANCE LAURENCIO LEWERENZ LAURENZO LARRINAGA LAURENZA LARREYNAGA LAURENCEAU LARANJO LOURENS LORENS LAWERANCE LARENAS LORANGE LARANANG LARRANCE LORANCA LARENCE LORENZE LORMEUS LLARENAS LARONGE LAWERNCE LAURIENZO

All Users Researching LAWRENCE