NOLAN Family Tree and NOLAN Genealogy Records

NOLAN Family Tree and NOLAN Genealogy Records

Last updated: 2020-04-10 | Researchers: 42 | Journals: 116
YES, I am a NOLAN researcher
Register yourself as a NOLAN researcher

NOLAN wiki

Vital Records Search
(sponsored by Archives)
First Name
Last Name

State
Search Type
you will be taken to another website to view results.

Surname Definition: See 'Coat of Arms' below.

Origins: Irish.

Alternate spellings: NOLAN, ONOLAN, NOWLAN, ONOWLAN, ONOWLAND, KNOWLAN, NOLAND, NOWLAND, NOLEN, NULAN, NOLLANE, NOWLIN, NOWLAN, and more.

Surnames sharing the soundex code: NEALON, NEILAN, NEWLIN, NEWLON, NILAN, NOLAN, NOLEN, NOLIN, NOWLIN.

Other Resources

What is this? This section (in blue) is available for editing to our advanced members, in a Wiki style. If you would like access to edit this surname page wiki, please contact us.

2010 US Census data for NOLAN

This surname is in the top 162,000 names in the US Census from 2010. (There must be at least 100 to make the list).

There are 46054 NOLAN records listed in the 2010 US Census, and it is the Number 754 ranked name. A NOLAN makes up 15.61 of every 100k people in the population.

Other US Census data for NOLAN
86.85% are White Alone (Non-Hispanic)
7.44% are Black Alone (Non-Hispanic Black or African American Alone)
2.91% are Hispanic or Latino origin
0.58% are Asian Alone (Non-Hispanic Asian and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander Alone)
0.56% are American Indian (Non-Hispanic American Indian and Alaska Native Alone)
1.66% Non-Hispanic Two or More Races

NOLAN Family History and NOLAN Family Genealogy Journals

Add Your Own Journal Now | Ask a Question Now

Viewing Journals 1 to 20 of 116 (6 pages)
Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next >>

Sort by: Newest | Alphabetical

MEMBERS OF THE 1ST A.I.F. MENTIONED (USUALLY QUOTED) IN PETER FITZSIMONS' "VICTORY AT VILLERS-BRETONNEUX".
by itellya on 2020-04-10 05:13:34. page views: 475, comments: 2
NANKERVIS marriages (males) 1857-1884 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2011-01-09 19:27:05. page views: 2884, comments: 1
Mulvaney
by paulanthonyjoseph on 2014-02-23 00:30:50. page views: 1611, comments: 12
ODEA Deaths Victoria Australia 1875-1890
by tonkin on 2019-03-23 02:45:19. page views: 641, comments: 0
VICTORIA AND ITS METROPOLIS : PIONEERS OF THE MORNINGTON PENINSULA, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA.
by itellya on 2015-04-23 03:56:48. page views: 4451, comments: 5
YARWOOD Deaths Victoria Australia 1853-1983
by tonkin on 2018-12-08 05:11:11. page views: 834, comments: 0
GOMM Henry married Margaret MONK 1859
by tonkin on 2018-11-23 03:25:47. page views: 1010, comments: 0
LANCE marriages 1863-1941 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2018-09-16 00:01:06. page views: 774, comments: 0
TOBIN Deaths Victoria Australia 1888-1892
by tonkin on 2017-10-18 20:07:26. page views: 1100, comments: 0
TOBIN Deaths Victoria Australia 1879-1887
by tonkin on 2017-10-08 05:13:37. page views: 1099, comments: 0
WAINWRIGHT Deaths Victoria Australia 1852-1890
by tonkin on 2017-09-23 02:24:35. page views: 668, comments: 0
ODEA Deaths Victoria Australia 1854-1874
by tonkin on 2017-06-27 21:31:07. page views: 1284, comments: 0
QUINLAN marriages 1841-1860 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2017-04-18 01:55:48. page views: 1025, comments: 0
BUNNEY marriages 1857-1914 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-10-20 18:11:33. page views: 810, comments: 0
Looking for descendants/ancestors of BALKIN family from Kilkenny Ireland to Victoria, Australia
by allycat on 2007-09-08 09:39:46. page views: 7870, comments: 9
HYLAND Deaths (males) Victoria Australia 1855-1892
by tonkin on 2016-05-27 03:29:46. page views: 1648, comments: 0
HUSSEY marriages (males) 1855-1910 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2016-02-25 23:07:45. page views: 1283, comments: 0
MARKS marriages (males) 1871-1886 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-10-06 03:55:41. page views: 2066, comments: 0
JOSE marriages (females) 1858-1905 Victoria Australia
by tonkin on 2015-05-17 03:25:05. page views: 1235, comments: 0
John Joseph Nolan
by Knolan on 2015-02-09 23:34:46. page views: 1307, comments: 2

Page: 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next >>

NOLAN links and resources

Australia: NSW - The Gundaroo Genealogy Page - 2007-03-15
IRELAND: Carlow Surname Registry - 2007-07-12

Soundex Name Matches

NOLAN NOLEN NOWLIN NEWLIN NOLIN NEALON NEWLON NOWLAN NEYLON NEILAN NEWLUN NYLEN NILAN NELON NAILLON NELLUM NYHOLM NEWLAN NYLIN NAILON NAYLON NOWLEN NOLLEN NELAN NEWLEN NEELON NEYLAN NELLEN NEILON NELLON NULMAN NELEN NOLLAN NILON NALAN NALLEN NEALEN NOLON NALEN NAHLEN NOLLMAN NEELAM

All Users Researching NOLAN